Cities and Towns in Kootenai County

CDA Excavation covers excavation and site work in Kootenai County, Idaho, from Coeur d'Alene and Post Falls to Harrison and Fernan Lake Village.

Email us about your project: contact@cdaexcavation.com

Twelve places in Kootenai County

PlacePopulation, April 1, 2020Population, July 1, 2025
Coeur d'Alene54,64958,179
Post Falls38,62046,715
Hayden15,56517,363
Rathdrum9,21213,227
Dalton Gardens2,5332,496
Spirit Lake2,3392,485
Hauser766915
Athol694738
Hayden Lake649668
Worley252248
Harrison231222
Fernan Lake Village169163

Which office handles permits?

Inside a city, start with the city's building or planning office. Outside city limits, start with Kootenai County's Building Division, which says permits are required before site disturbance such as grading, excavating and storm drainage.

Travel to your lot

Settle whether travel to your lot is charged before work starts.

Services in every town

Common questions

Which places does CDA Excavation cover?

CDA Excavation covers twelve cities and towns in Kootenai County, Idaho, from Coeur d'Alene and Post Falls to Fernan Lake Village and Harrison. Inside a city, the city's building or planning office handles permits. Outside city limits, Kootenai County's Building Division is the place to start. The table on this page lists Census Bureau population estimates for each place.

How much has Kootenai County grown?

Census Bureau estimates show Post Falls growing from 38,620 to 46,715 and Rathdrum from 9,212 to 13,227 between April 2020 and July 2025, while Dalton Gardens and Harrison were slightly lower. Coeur d'Alene went from 54,649 to 58,179 over the same period, which is the growth behind much of the new pad, driveway and trench work.